skip navigation

Miracle Gold Trophy Case

Elite level training for elite level hockey players

Program Contacts

Rob Loftus

Boys Director

Phone: 763.717.3895

Cheryl Blaker

Registrar

Phone: 763.717.3229

Philosophy

The Miracle Gold program utilizes the latest in training techniques to provide a balanced and complete training environment that challenges each player and develops them to compete at the highest level. 

Miracle Gold Kickoff Event

Current Weather

Check out the results of Miracle Gold teams over the last few years!

2017

CAN/AM Tournament (Lake Placid, NY)

  • MG 2005s: Champions

Border Battle (Twin Cities)

  • MG 2004s: Champions

MN Meltdown 2K17 (Twin Cites)

  • MG 2006s: Champions
  • MG 2008s: Champions

Shock Dr. Shootout (Twin Cites)

  • MS 2006s: Champions
  • MB 2008s: Consolation

The Cheese Cup (Green Bay, WI)

  • MG 2008s: Champions

Spring Stampede AAA (Twin Cities)

  • MG 09/10s: Champions

Independent Classic AAA (Twin Cities)

  • MB 09/10s: 3rd Place

Battle by the Bay (Duluth/Superior)

  • MS 2006s: 3rd Place

North American Hockey Classic (Winnipeg, MB)

  • MB 2005s: 2nd Place

USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

  • MG 2001s: 3rd Place (16U Division)
  • MG 2004s: 2nd Place
  • MB 2005s: Consolation
  • MS 2006s: 2nd Place
  • MS 2007s: Consolation
  • MG 2008s: 2nd Place

Northern Exposure (Duluth/Superior)

  • MG 2004s:  Champions
  • MG 2005s:  2nd Place (2004 Division)
  • MB 2005s:  3rd Place
  • MG 2006s:  3rd Place

Blaze Cup (Somerset, WI)

  • MG 2006s: Champions

Combat Cup (Twin Cities)

  • MS 2006s: Champions
  • MB 2008s: Champions

YHH State of Hockey Showdown

  • MG 2008s: 2nd Place

Easton Cup (Twin Cities)

  • MG 09/10s: 2nd Place

YHH AAA State Tournament (Bloomington, MN)

  • MG 2004s:  Champions
  • MG 2005s:  Champions

Summer Finale (Twin Cities)

  • MB 2005s:  Champions

2016

AAA Opener (St. Cloud)

  • MB 2003s: Champions
  • MGG 2007s (10U Division): Champions

Battle by the Bay (Duluth)

  • MGG 14U Nelson: Champions

Border Battle (Twin Cities)

  • MG 2006s (05 Division): 2nd Place

MN Meltdown 2K16 (Twin Cities)

  • MGG 2003: Champions
  • MGG 2004: Champions
  • MGG 2005: Champions
  • MGG 14U Molin: 3rd Place

Northern Wings Showdown (Duluth/Grand Rapids)

  • MG 2006s:  3rd Place

Stick It To Cancer (Blaine)

  • MGG 2003: Champions
  • MGG 12U Silver: Champions

The Cheese Cup (Green Bay, WI)

  • MG 2007s:  Champions

The Clash (Twin Cities)

  • MGG 2003: Champions
  • MGG 2004: Champions
  • MGG 2005: Champions
  • MGG 2007 (10U Division): 2nd Place

Shock Dr. Shootout (Twin Cities)

  • MB 2006s:  Champions

Top Tier (Toronto, ON)

  • MGG 2003: 3rd Place

Spring Stampede AAA (Twin Cities)

  • MB 2003s:  Champions
  • MB 2006s:  Champions

Battle by the Bay (Duluth/Superior)

  • MB 2006s:  Champions

DHI Cup Minnesota (Twin Cities)

  • MG 2004s: Semi-Finalist

USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

  • MB 2002s:  2nd Place
  • MB 2004s:  2nd Place (2003 Division)
  • MB 2006s:  Champions
  • MG 2008s:  Consolation (2007 Division)

Northern Exposure (Duluth/Superior)

  • MG 2005s:  2nd Place (2004 Division)
  • MG 2006s:  Champions

Midwest Selects (Blaine, MN)

  • MG 2006s:  2nd Place (Major SQ Division)

YHH AAA State Tournament (Bloomington, MN)

  • MG 2003s:  2nd Place
  • MG 2004s:  Semi-Finalist
  • MG 2005's:  2nd Place
  • MG 2006s:  Champions

Summer Finale (Twin Cities)

  • MB 2002s:  Champions
  • MB 2004s:  2nd Place (2003 Division)
  • MB 2005s:  3rd Place (2004 Division)
  • MB 2006s:  Champions
  • MG 2006s:  2nd Place

2015

  • AAA Opener (Twin Cities & St. Cloud)

    • MB 2000s: 2nd Place
    • MB 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MBG 12Us: 3rd Place
  • Battle by the Bay (Duluth/Superior)

    • MGG 12Us: Champions
    • MGG 2005s: 2nd Place
  • EuroAmerican Spring Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s: 2nd Place
    • MB 2005s: 3rd Place
    • MG 2007s: 2nd Place
  • YHH Warrior Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2002s: 3rd Place
    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2004s: Champions
  • Cheese Cup (Green Bay, Wisconsin)

    • MG 2006s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: 2nd Place
  • MN Meltdown 2K15 (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2005s: Champions
    • MGG 2004s: Champions
    • MGS 10Us: 3rd Place
    • MGG 12Us: 2nd Place
    • MGS 12Us: 3rd Place
  • Border Battle (Somerset, WI)

    • MG 16Us: 3rd Place
  • Mountain Dew Blast (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 10U Black: 3rd Place
    • MGG 12U Black: 2nd Place
    • MGG 12U Gold (14U Division): 3rd Place
  • Shock Dr. Shootout (Blaine, MN)

    • MB 2006s: 2nd Place
  • Spring Stampede (Rogers, MN)

    • MG 2002s (2001 Division): Champions
  • Stars and Stripes (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s:  Champions
  • New England Spring Challenge (Boston, MA)

    • MG 2007s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2005s: Semi-Finalist
    • MG 2004s: 2nd Place
  • Reebok Clash (Edina, MN)

    • MSG 10Us: Champions
    • MGG 12Us: Champions
  • MN Independent AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2005s: 3rd Place
    • MG 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MGG 8U Futures: Champions
    • MGG 2004s:  Champions 
    • MGG 12Us (14U Division): Champions
  • Mustang Challenge (Winnipeg, MB)

    • MG 2004s: 2nd Place
  • Battle by the Bay (Duluth/Superior)

    • MB 2002s: 3rd Place
  • Shock Dr. Shootout (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 10Us: Champions
  • USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2007s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2006s: 3rd Place
    • MB 2006s: Champions
    • MG 2005s: Champions 
    • MG 2004s: Champions
    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: Consolation
    • MG 2002s: 2nd Place
    • MB 2002s: Consolation
    • MGG 06/07: Consolation
    • MGG 10U Silver: Consolation
    • MGG 2005s: 3rd Place
    • MGG 2003s: Champions
  • OneHockey MN Summer Slam (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2004s: Champions
  • Whistler International All-Star (Whistler, BC) 

    • MG 2005s: Champions
  • Northern Exposure (Duluth/Superior)

    • MG 2006s: 3rd Place
  • Blaze Cup (Somerset, WI)

    • MG 16Us: 2nd Place

  • Combat Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2003s: Champions
  • Easton Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2006s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2005s: Champions
    • MB 2005s: Champions
    • MGG 10U Silver: 2nd Place
    • MG 2004s: 3rd Place
    • MGG 2004 Gold: Champions
    • MGG 12U Silver: 2nd Place
    • MGG 12U Gold (14U Division): Champions
  • YHH State of Hockey Showdown (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2002s: 2nd Place
  • LSS Hobeytown Showdown (Duluth/Superior)

    • MG 2004s: 2nd Place
  • Caribou Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 10U Silver: Champions
    • MGG 12U Gold: 3rd Place
    • MGG 12U Silver: Champions
    • MB 2002s: 2nd Place
  • Summer Finale (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 8U Futures: Champions
    • MG 2007s: Champions
    • MG 2006s: Champions
    • MB 2005s: 3rd Place
    • MGG 10U Black: 2nd Place
    • MB 2004s: Champions

2014

  • AAA Opener (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2000s: 3rd Place
    • MB 2002s: 2nd Place
  • Battle by the Bay (Duluth/Superior)

    • MGG 2003s:2nd Place
    • MGG 2004s: 2nd Place
  • Border Battle (Somerset, WI)

    • MG 2000s: 2nd Place
  • EuroAmerican Spring Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MB 2004s: Champions
  • Ignite the Ice (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2003s: 3rd Place
  • Stick It to Cancer (Blaine, MN)

    • MGG 14U: Champions
    • MBG 10U: 3rd Place
  • Chi-Town Shuffle (Chicago, IL)

    • MG 2004s: Semi-Finalist
    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: Semi-Finalist
  • MN Meltdown 2K14 (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 2001s: Champions
    • MGG 2002s: Champions
    • MB 2005s: 2nd Place
  • Warrior Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2006s: Champions
    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MG 2000s: Champions
  • Mountain Dew Blast (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 2004s: Champions
    • MGG 2002s: 2nd Place
  • Shock Dr. Shootout (Blaine, MN)

    • MGG 10Us: Champions
    • MB 2002s: 2nd Place
  • Stars and Stripes (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2004s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2000s: 3rd Place
  • MN Independent AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MGG 8U Futures: 2nd Place
    • MGG 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MGG 2001s: 3rd Place
    • MGG 14Us: 2nd Place
  • Mustang Challenge (Winnipeg, MB)

    • MG 2005s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: 2nd Place
  • USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2006s Champions
    • MG 2005s 2nd Place
    • MB 2005s: Champions
    • MB 2004s: 2nd Place
    • MGG 2004s: 2nd Place
    • MGG 10Us: 3rd Place
    • MG 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MW 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: 3rd Place
    • MGG 2001s: 3rd Place
    • MG 18Us: Champions
  • Whistler International All-Star (Whistler, BC) 

    • MG 2005s: Champions
  • Northern Exposure (Duluth/Superior)

    • MG 2005s (2004 Division): 3rd Place
  • Blaze Cup (Somerset, WI)

    • MG 18Us: Champions
  • Easton Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2006s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2005s: 3rd Place
    • MB 2005s: Champions
    • MG 2004s: Champions
    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MGG 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2000s: 3rd Place
  • Summer Round Up (Rogers, MN)

    • MB 2002s: Champions
  • Combat Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2000s: Champions
    • MGG 10U: 3rd Place
    • MGG 14U: Champions
  • Breakaway Bash (Eden Prairie, MN)

    • MGG 12Us: 2nd Place
  • Caribou Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2006s Champions
    • MG 2004s (2003 AAA) Champions
    • MGG 10U (Elite) 3rd Place
    • MG 2003s 2nd Place
    • MGG 12U (Elite) Champions
    • MGG 12U (AAA) Champions
    • MG 2000s 3rd Place
  • Summer Finale (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2005s: 2nd Place

2013

  • Border Battle (Somerset, WI)

    • MG 2000s: 3rd Place
  • EuroAmerican Spring Classic (Maple Grove, MN)

    • MG 2004s: Champions
  • Chi-Town Shuffle (Chicago, IL)

    • MG 2005s: Semi-Finalist
    • MG 2004s: Semi-Finalist
  • Minnesota Meltdown 2K13 (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MG 10Us: 2nd Place
  • Stick it to Cancer (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 10Us: Champions
    • MB 10Us: 2nd Place
    • MG 12Us: 2nd Place
  • Warrior Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 1999s: 3rd Place
  • Stars and Stripes (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2004s: Champions
  • Northern Wings Showdown (Duluth/Superior)

    • MG 2000s: Champions
  • Shock Dr. Shootout (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2001s: 3rd Place
    • MG 1998s: Consolation
  • MN Independent AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MG 8Us: 2nd Place
    • MG 2002s: 2nd Place
    • MG 1996s: Champions
  • Ice Edge Clash (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MG 2000s: 2nd Place
  • USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2005s: 2nd Place
    • MG 2004s: Champions
    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MG 10Us: 3rd Place
    • MB 10Us: Champions
    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: 3rd Place
    • MB 12Us: 3rd Place
    • MG 1999s: 2nd Place
    • MG 1998s: 3rd Place
    • MG 1997s: 3rd Place
    • MG 1996s: 2nd Place
  • Gold Medal Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MB 8Us: 2nd Place
    • MB 10Us: 3rd Place
    • MB 12Us: 3rd Place
  • Machine Girls Jamboree (Edina, MN)

    • MG 8Us (10U Division): Champions
    • MG 10Us (12U Division): Champions
  • Easton Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2003s: 2nd Place
    • MG 10Us: 3rd Place
  • Combat Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2000s: Champions
    • MB 2002s: 2nd Place
  • Summer Finale (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s: 2nd Place
    • MB 10Us: 2nd Place
    • MB 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2002s: 3rd Place
    • MG 2000s: 2nd Place
  • Exceed Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 1999s: Champions
  • Caribou Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MG 8Us: Champions
    • MG 2004s (2003 Division): Champions
    • MG 10Us: Champions
    • MG 2001s: Champions

2012

  • Minnesota Meltdown 2K12 (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: Second Place
    • MB 2002s: Second Place
    • MB 1999s: Second Place
  • Shock Dr. Shootout (Twin Cities)

    • MB 1998s: Second Place
  • Stars & Stripes (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2001s: Second Place
  • Northern Wings Showdown (Duluth/Superior)

    • 1999s: Second Place
    • 2000s: Second Place
  • Manitoba Lightning AAA Spring Classic (Winnipeg, MB)

    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: Second Place
    • MB 2002s: Third Place
  • MN Independent AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MG 2004s:Third Place
    • MG 2001s: Champions
    • MG 1996s: Champions
  • Golden Walleye Hockey Classic (Bloomington, MN)

    • MG 2003s: Second Place
  • USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2004s: Second Place
    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: Third Place
    • MB 2002s: Third Place
    • MG 2001s: Champions
    • MB 2000s: Fourth Place
    • MG 1999s: Third Place
    • MB 1999s: Third Place
    • MG 1998s: Second Place
    • MB 1998s: Third Place
    • MG 1996s: Champions
    • MB 1996s: Champions
  • Walmart 3v3 Hockey Cup (Blaine, MN)

    • MG Mites: Second Place Mites (7-8) National Division
  • Easton Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2003s: Champions
    • MG 2002s: Third Place
    • MG 2001s: Third Place
    • MB 1999s: Second Place
  • Miken Cup (Twin Cities)

    • MB 1998s: Second Place
  • Summer Finale AAA Summer Classic (Twin Cities)

    • MB 2004s: Champions
    • MB 2003s: Champions
    • MB 2002s: Champions
    • MB 1999s: Champions
    • MB 1996s: Champions
  • North American AAA Hockey Challenge (Blaine, MN)

    • MG 2005s: Second Place

2011

  • Minnesota Meltdown 2K11 (Twin Cities Area)

    • MG 2001s: Third Place
  • Cheese Cup (Green Bay, Wisconsin)

    • MG 2002s: Champions
    • MG 1999s: Champions
    • MG 1998s: Third Place
  • Stars and Stripes (Twin Cities Area)

    • MG 2001s: Third Place
  • Independent AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities Area)

    • MG 2003s: Champions
    • MG 1999s: Fourth Place
  • USA International Hockey Cup (Blaine, Minnesota)

    • MG 1998s: Consolation
    • MG 1999s: Third Place
    • MG 2001s: Third Place
    • Miracle Black 98s: Third Place
  • Walmart 3v3 Hockey Cup (Blaine, Minnesota)

    • MG Mites: Champions Mites (7-8) American Division 
  • The Blaze Cup (Somerset, Wisconsin)

    • MG 2001s: Third Place
  • Easton Cup (Twin Cities Area)

    • MG 1999s: Champions
    • MG 2001s: Consolation
  • Golden Walleye Hockey Classic (Bloomington, MN)

    • TM 2003s: Fourth Place
  • Miken Cup (Twin Cities Area)

    • Miracle Black 98s: Second Place
  • Summer Finale AAA Hockey Classic (Twin Cities Area)

    • MB 1998s: Champions
    • MB 1999s: Champions
    • MB 2001s: Champions
    • MB 2002s: Second Place
    • MG 2003s: Champions