skip navigation

NSC CUP History

May 25-26, 2019

The 27th Annual NSC CUP is the Midwest's premier Memorial Day tournament. The event features a youth and adult tournament.

Tournament Contacts

Clinton LaBeau

Director

Phone: 763.785.3679

Barb Grunow

Registrar

Phone: 763.717.3230

History

National Sports Center Cup started in 1993 as a way to fill a growing demand for early season tournaments in Minnesota. The tournament started with fewer than 70 teams, mainly from Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa and South Dakota. Since that time, the tournament has grown to over 200 teams and now includes an adult tournament with cash prizes. We've also instituted a college coaches recruiting program to allow players to showcase their talents to college coaches.

2019 Champions

NSC CUP 2019 Blue Flight Champions

  • U10 Boys - Minneapolis United Premier, Minneapolis, MN
  • U11 Boys - Fusion SC Academy 1, Plymouth/Wayzata, MN
  • U11 Girls - Edina SC National, Edina, MN
  • U12 Boys - Salvo SC East Blue, Woodbury, MN
  • U12 Girls - Salvo SC East Blue, Woodbury, MN
  • U14 Boys - STMA United, St. Michael-Albertville, MN
  • U15 Girls - Blaine SC EDT, Blaine, MN
  • U16 Boys - WBSC Attack, White Bear Lake, MN
  • U17 Boys - St. Paul Blackhawks Red, Saint Paul, MN
  • U17 Girls - St. Croix Academy Blue, Stillwater, MN
  • U19 Boys - St. Paul Blackhwaks Black, Saint Paul, MN

NSC CUP 2019 Red Flight Champions

  • U12 Boys - New Richmond SC, New Richmond, WI
  • U12 Girls - Blaine SC Travel 1, Blaine, MN
  • U13 Boys - Cloquet United, Cloquet, MN
  • U16 Boys - Minneapolis United Samba II, Minneapolis, MN
  • U19 Boys - Sartell SA, Sartell, MN
  • U19 Girls - North Metro Warriors, Andover, MN

2018 Champions

NSC CUP 2018 Blue Flight Champions

  • U10 Boys - Fusion SC Academy 1, Plymouth/Wayzata, MN
  • U10 Girls - Woodbury SC Strikers, Woodbury, MN
  • U11 Girls - MTA Pre-ECNL 07, Twin Cities, MN
  • U12 Boys - MTA 06 Nike, Twin Cities, MN
  • U12 Girls - Blaine SC EDT 1, Blaine, MN
  • U13 Girls - Milwaukee Sport Club, Milwaukee, WI
  • U14 Boys - Euro FC Academy, Rochester, MN
  • U14 Girls - Madison 56ers White, Madison, WI
  • U15 Boys - Minneapolis United Isaac, Minneapolis, MN
  • U16 Boys - Blaine SC Blitz EDT, Blaine, MN
  • U16 Girls - STMA United, St. Michael-Albertville, MN
  • U17 Boys - New Prague SC, New Prague, MN
  • U19 Boys - Tri-City Storm, Fargo, ND
  • U19 Girls - Blaine SC EDT, Blaine, MN

NSC CUP 2018 Red Flight Champions

  • U11 Boys - Euro FC, Rochester, MN
  • U12 Boys - Tri-City Storm, Fargo, ND
  • U12 Girls - Fire SC 07, Twin Cities, MN
  • U14 Boys - Park Valley United FC Blue, Golden Valley/St. Louis Park, MN
  • U14 Girls - Tri-City Storm, Fargo, ND
  • U15 Boys - DASC Loons 2, Sioux Falls, SD
  • U16 Girls - Eagan Wave White, Eagan, MN
  • U17 Girls - Euro FC, Rochester, MN
  • U19 Boys - Euro FC 99, Rochester, MN

2017 Champions

NSC CUP 2017 Blue Flight Champions

  • U10 Boys - Edina SC Steve, Edina, MN
  • U10 Girls - MTA 2007, Twin Cities, MN
  • U11 Boys - Club Deportivo Lobos Blue, St. Paul, MN
  • U11 Girls - Eclipse Select MN, Twin Cities, MN
  • U13 Boys - Euro FC Academy, Rochester, MN
  • U14 Boys - Minnesota TwinStars Academy, Twin Cities, MN
  • U16 Boys - Blaine SC EDT, Blaine, MN
  • U17 Girls - Blaine SC EDT, Blaine, MN
  • U19 Boys - Blaine Bandits, Blaine, MN
  • U19 Girls - Centennial Tsunami Premier, Lino Lakes, MN

NSC CUP 2017 Red Flight Champions

  • U12 Girls - Eagan Wave, Eagan, MN
  • U14 Girls - Fire SC Black 03/04, Twin Cities, MN
  • U16 Boys - CC United Avengers, Chanhassen/Chaska, MN
  • U16 Girls - Sun Prairie Cardinals, Sun Prairie, WI
  • U19 Boys - Euro FC Morris, Rochester, MN

2016 Champions

NSC CUP 2016 Blue Flight Champions

  • U11 Boys - STMA, St. Michael-Albertville, MN
  • U12 Boys - St. Paul United, St. Paul, MN
  • U12 Girls - Fusion SC, Plymouth/Wayzata, MN
  • U14 Boys - Bonivital SC, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • U14 Girls - RYSA Thunder, Rochester, MN
  • U15 Boys - Euro FC Academy, Rochester, MN
  • U16 Boys - Minnesota TwinStars Academy TSA Elite, Maple Grove, MN
  • U16 Girls - North Metro Hurricanes, Andover, MN
  • U19 Boys - Euro FC Fireburguen, Rochester, MN
  • U19 Girls - Burnsville Firestorm, Burnsville, MN

NSC CUP 2016 Red Flight Champions

  • U11 Girls - Park Valley United FC, St. Louis Park/Golden Valley, MN
  • U12 Boys - Centro Deportivo Lobos Omega, St. Paul, MN
  • U14 Boys - St. Paul United, St. Paul, MN
  • U15 Boys - Minnesota TwinStars Academy Primavera, MN
  • U16 Girls - Orono Thunder, Orono, MN
  • U19 Girls - Lakehead Express, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

2015 Champions

NSC CUP 2015 Blue Flight Champions

  • U11 Boys - EPSC+ 04, Eden Prairie, MN
  • U12 Boys - St. Paul United, St. Paul, MN
  • U12 Girls - DASC Reign, Sioux Falls, SD
  • U13 Girls - Minot FC Magic, Minot, ND
  • U14 Boys - Minot FC Magic, Minot, ND
  • U14 Girls - Mankato United, Mankato, MN
  • U15 Girls - Fire SC 00, Twin Cities, MN
  • U16 Boys - St. Charles Force 99PR, Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • U16 Girls - MTA 00 ECNL, Twin Cities, MN
  • U19 Boys - Euro FC Elites, Rochester, MN
  • U19 Girls - Burnsville Firestorm, Burnsville, MN
  • Men's Open - DIAMONDS FC, North Metro, MN 

NSC CUP 2015 Red Flight Champions

  • U11 Boys - Euro FC, Winona, MN
  • U12 Girls - Tonka United White, Minnetonka, MN
  • U16 Boys - Gitchi Gummi, Duluth, MN
  • U17 Girls - Euro FC Alvoroco, Rochester, MN